November 2019 update of the WDPA

The total number of protected area records in the November 2019 release of the World Database on Protected Areas (WDPA) is 245,866 comprising 225,198 polygons and 20,668 points, covering 245 countries and territories.

Follow us on Facebook @ Protected Planet and Twitter: @protectedplanet

Highlights:

Myanmar: A complete update of all national sites in Myanmar, including the addition of Se Taung Wildlife Sanctuary, Hpabaubg Taung Managed Nature Reserve and Htaungwi Taung Geo-features Significant Area. 11 sites have been removed temporarily until their status has been verified, but it is expected that these sites will be submitted again to the WDPA with updated status and boundaries once the gazettement process is complete.

Niue: A complete update of Niue's protected area network. This updated was facilitated by the Secretariat for the Pacific Regional Environment Programme, supported by the BIOPAMA programme.

Timor-Leste: A complete update of Timor-Leste's protected area network, made possible by a successful in-country workshop supported by the BIOPAMA programme, and organised by Conservation International and IUCN.

Tuvalu: A complete update of Tuvalu's protected area network. Five protected areas have been divided into zones, including components that operate as Locally Managed Marine Areas (LMMAs). The fact that all of Tuvalu's protected areas are under the governance of local communities is now reflected in the WDPA. This update was facilitated by the Secretariat for the Pacific Regional Environment Programme, supported by the BIOPAMA programme. It has been made possible by the Tuvalu Ridge to Reef project.


Country

Update type

Polygon

Point


Point converted to polygon

Added

Removed

Updated


Added

Removed

Updated


French Southern Territories
Partial
0 5 3
0 0 0
0
Austria
Partial 0 1 0 0 0 00
Saint Barthélemy
Partial 0 0 4
0
0
0
0
CubaComplete 0 0 226
0 0 0
0
GeorgiaComplete3175
0 3 0
11
Guadeloupe
Partial 0 0 81
0 0 0
0
Greenland
Partial 0 012
0 0 0
0
French Guyana
Partial 10 34
0 0 0
0
Saint Martin
Partial00180000
MyanmarComplete311410000
MartiniquePartial10670000
MayottePartial00280000
NiueComplete2010002
NorwayPartial0010000
La RéunionPartial10310000
Saint Pierre and MiquelonPartial02000
Timor-LesteComplete201270000
TuvaluComplete12060000

Added: New feature added in the WDPA (i.e. a new WDPAID was created) Removed: Number of feature removed from the WDPA (i.e. a WDPAID was removed from the database)

Updated: Modifications/updates of the geometry or some attributes of existing feature in the WDPA (i.e. a feature with an existing WDPAID).

Map of Protected Areas based on monthly update

Global Map Nov2019 Public   Copy

Citation: UNEP-WCMC (2019). Protected areas map of the world, November 2019 Available at: www.protectedplanet.net

Download this map

Summary of current data in preparation:The data set status is defined as either:


1) New data set received, 2) Under review by UNEP-WCMC, 3) Under validation by data provider or 4) Final approval stages.

Azerbaijan: Under Review by UNEP-WCMC

Brazil: New Dataset Received

Canada: Under Review by UNEP-WCMC

Colombia: Under Review by UNEP-WCMC

Democratic Republic of the Congo: New Dataset Received

Dominica: Under Review by UNEP-WCMC

Falkands Islands (Malvinas): Under Validation by Data Provider

Guyana: Final approval stages

Honduras: Under Review by UNEP-WCMC

India: Under Review by UNEP-WCMC

Indonesia: Under Validation by Data Provider

Israel: New Dataset Received

Kenya: Under Validation by Data Provider

Senegal: Under Validation by Data Provider

Sudan: Under Review by UNEP-WCMC

Suriname: Under Review by UNEP-WCMC

Tanzania: Under Review by UNEP-WCMC

Uganda: Under Validation by Data Provider

Vietnam: Under review by UNEP-WCMC

Zambia: Under Validation by Data Provider